Privacy Policy Statement (“PPS”)

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Association of Women with Disabilities Hong Kong (collectively referred to as “Association of Women with Disabilities Hong Kong”, “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protect privacy, confidentiality and the security of all the personal information we hold. We also ensure that all our employees and agents uphold the same obligations.

Your Consent

The website http://www.cancer-fund.org (“Website”) is wholly owned and operated by Association of Women with Disabilities Hong Kong. By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Data (as defined below). If we make any changes to this PPS and/or any procedure mentioned herein, we will announcement the changes on the Website to keep you updated of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Collection of Personal Data and User Information

Whenever you visit the Website or make telephone calls to us, we may collect two types of information from you:

1. Personal Data

“Personal Data” means any personal identifying data which we may collect from you when you seek service(s) from us and/or the relevant content, or data from which is possible and practical to ascertain the identity of the individual.

The kind of Personal Data we may collect from you or the Personal Data you may opt to disclose to us include (but not limited to):

1. name;
2. email address;
3. correspondence address;
4. gender;
5. telephone numbers;
6. date of birth;

2. User information

當您訪問本網站時,我們的服務提供商會保留您的訪問記錄。這包括您的域名、服務器地址、IP 地址、瀏覽器的類型和配置、語言設置、地理位置、操作系統、以前訪問的站點和時間/持續時間(訪問者數據)。我們還可能通過使用存儲在您計算機硬盤上的“cookies”來獲取有關您一般 Internet 使用情況的信息,以幫助我們改進網站。使用 cookie 收集的信息可能包括訪問日期和時間、查看的頁面、在網站上花費的時間以及您在網站前後訪問的網站。服務提供商僅向我們披露有關訪問者數量的匯總信息。我們將訪問者數據用於準備統計數據、維護和改進我們的網站,例如確定最佳屏幕分辨率、訪問頻率最高的頁面等。我們僅將訪問者數據用於準備統計數據、網站增強和優化目的。我們不會也無意使用訪客數據來識別任何人的個人身份。

Purpose of Collecting your Personal Data

The purpose for which we may use your Personal Data depends on the type(s) of service(s) we are providing to you. For instance, we may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

1. to communicate with you in response to your enquiries, comments and suggestions;
2. to comply or follow up with your requests for information or services, whether submitted by you online, over the phone, or through other methods;
3. to enable us to provide you with up-to-date information such as newsletters, research and invitations to join our activities or events (if applicable);
4. to proceed with or manage your membership application, sponsorship, newsletter subscription, volunteering, public education or purchase of products;
5. to confirm your attendance to our events and talks;
6. to inform you or communicate with you regarding our latest updates;
7. for analytical purposes in order to improve our system and the quality of the relevant services;
8. other purposes which are in line with or complement the mission of Association of Women with Disabilities Hong Kong.

Protection of Personal Data

Association of Women with Disabilities Hong Kong strives to preserve the confidentiality and safety of the Personal Data we have collected, used and stored in our system. We also manage carefully the transfer and disclosure of any Personal Data. All Personal Data are collected impartially and in compliance of the applicable law. The Personal Data will only be used within the scope of our work and/or for other lawful purposes. We maintain at all times reasonable and sufficient policies and procedures to procure that the Personal Data are secured and are not available for review, process, deletion or other usage without due authorization.

Right to Access and Correct Personal Data

You may at any time request access to and update your Personal Data collected and/or retained by us. Any request to access to or update the Personal Data shall be in writing addressing Association of Women with Disabilities Hong Kong. You may also choose to stop receiving or hearing from us in regard to our service or Website updates via one of the following methods (please specify your name, contact number):

1. By phone:  2336 2093
2. By email: info@awdhk.org.hk
3. By Post: 11-12 Wang Cho House, Wang Tau Hom Estate, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Links to Other Websites

This Website contains hyperlinks to other websites (“third–party websites”). This PPS does not apply to the third-party websites. We are not responsible for any data collected by the third-party websites. The hyperlinks to the third-party websites are provided in the Website solely for easy reference.

Safety

While we will strive to create a safe Internet environment, we cannot guarantee the safety of the use of our website or any emails to or from us.

Updates to this PPS

Any updates to the PPS will be published on the Website. You should check this PPS regularly to make sure you understand our latest policy. If you continue to use the Website and/or any relevant platforms, it indicates your acceptance to it and that you give full consent to the relevant changes.

Retention of Personal Data

The Personal Data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue and not in violation of any applicable law. Once it is not necessary to use the Personal Data to fulfill such purposes, they are then destroyed within a reasonable time unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect the Association of Women with Disabilities Hong Kong’s interests.

Language

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PPS, the English version shall prevail.